100% pure natural essential oil, 10 ml
Camphor is a tree that can reach upto 25m in hight and it belongs to the laurecae family. The active component of camphor is created only when the tree reaches 50 years of age. The older the tree is the more essential oil it contains.
Camphor essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and bark of the tree Cinnamomum camphora which is known as the real camphor. In aromatherapy only white camphor is used.
Camphor essential oil is a great analgetic so it is used for muscle and joint pain. It is also a good mucolitic and expectorant so it is a useful addition during cold season.
Keep away from light and heat. Do not apply directly on skin or mucose membranes. Not for oral use. Keep away from children.
Cultivation: wild growth
Method of production: steam distillation
Part of the plant: leaf
Country of origin: India
Main constituents: isocamfen, camphor, 1,4 dimetyl-benzen
Allergens: limonen, linalool
INCI: Cinnamomum camphora